Fiber Optic Tools

About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

 

Fiber Optic Tools- Fiber Termination Tools- Fiber Termination Tools

Live Support by Citricle

.

ATEK Communications carries an assortment of fiber optic tools including fiber optic strippers, fiber optic probes, fiber optic cutters, fiber optic scribes- and much more. All tools, parts and instructions needed to complete the termination of fibers in the field, which are compliant with GR-326-CORE & Telcordia GR-1081-CORE requirements. We carry fiber optic tools from Jonard, Ideal, Palladin and more. Please visit our new quality manufacturer Jonard below. Jonard also offer a lifetime warranty on all their tools.

ATEK Communications caries the NOS EZFieldMate™ Field Termination Kit offers a simple, efficient, and cost-effective process for field connectorization of single mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable at the tightest factory specifications. Minimal training is required for installers and technicians to become proficient and certified. The kit includes all tools, parts and instructions needed to complete the termination of fibers in the field, which are compliant with GR-326-CORE & Telcordia GR-1081-CORE requirements.

The following pricing for fiber tools and fiber optic equipment is suggested pricing only-please call us for current pricing including specials , closeouts and blowouts. (866) 342-3721 or 650-DATA or click on the chat button at the top of the page to talk to us.

Jonard LIFETIME WARRANTY
All products are fully warranted against defects in workmanship or materials. Our warranty covers defects in workmanship and material for the normal life of the product. At Jonard's option the company will repair, replace or refund the purchase price of any tool that fails to meet this criteria under normal use.

Fiber Optic Tools

Jonard-Fiber Optic Stripper

3-Hole Fiber Optic Stripper

Wire Stripper Cutter

Cable Tools

Extra Blades

Payphone Tools

Wire Strippers

Punch Down Tools

Wire Wrapping Tools- Wire Wrapping Guns

Pliers

Connector Tools- Insertion Tools

Allignment Tools-Spring Hooks

Pocket Burnishers- Diamond Burnishers

Push-Pull Tension Gauges- Dynamometers

 

Fume Absorbers

Insertion Tools- Extraction Tools-Tool Kits

 

 

CT-30A Universal Cleaver-CT-30A Universal Cleaver-(Included In CS001201 Tool Kit tool kit)-

92208-TB Multimode Cleaver-92208-TB Multimode Cleaver ( Included in CS001200 Tool Kit

Multimode Fiber Optic Splice Kit

P/N CS001200

Singlemode Fiber Optic Splice Kit

P/N CS001201

The FAST connector tool kit provides all the necessary installation tools required for fiber preparation of 250um or 900um fibers applied to AFL’s new pre-polished FAST connectors. Included in the kit options are the selection of either a multimode cleaver (92208-TB) with a proven 25 year field-use history or the new Universal multimode/single-mode cleaver (CT-30A), AFL’s premier cleaver with a 16 position blade and built-in fiber scrap collector. The tool kit effectively contains all the industry standard termination tools and still permits an adequate storage area for extra FAST connectors for on-site convenience.

Multimode Fiber Optic Splice Termniation Kit

P/N CS001200

 

Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Splice Termniation Kit

P/N CS001201

 

92208-TB Multimode Cleaver
(Included in CS001200 Tool Kit)
Features:
Singlemode fiber precision
Suitable for fast, in-field terminations
Proven field reliability
Eliminates polishing
No special training required
Repeatable: < 1 degree angle typical
CT-30A Universal Cleaver
(Included in CS001201 Tool Kit)
The CT-30 Cleaver sets the standard for portable, reliable and ease of use. Available for either single fiber or ribbon splicing (up to 12 fiber ribbons) applications, the CT-30 Cleavers are compatible with all AFL Telecommunications fusion splicers. Designed for excellent portability, the CT-30 is equally at home in a splicing van or in a bucket truck and is ideal for FTTx applications.

The Field Master Tool Kit includes tools and consumables to professionally install Field Master connectors. Crimp Tool sold separately.

More Info -Field Master® Tool Kit FM000065

More Info- Part Number Field Master® Tool Kit FM000065

Crimp Tool with Die Set (SC, ST, & LC)
(Crimp diameters: .151” hex, .178” hex, .213” hex)

More Info- Part Number

More Info- Part Number

AFL Fast Field Termination Connectors:

Features:

Easy assembly process
Fiber can be reseated
No expensive tools required
No epoxy required
Factory polishing eliminates loss concerns
Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements

 

FAST Connectors feature a pre-stubbed factory-polished ferrule that couples to the fiber being terminated by precision mechanical alignment, insuring low loss with a proprietary gel. Each FAST Connector comes with a factory-installed wedge clip that holds the clamping device open while the fiber is inserted. Once the fiber is in place, the wedge clip is removed and discarded.

AFL’s new FAST Connectors are pre-polished, field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. FAST Connectors provide an immediate termination to either single-mode or multimode fibers.

AFL’s new FAST Connectors are pre-polished, field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. FAST Connectors provide an immediate termination to either single-mode or multimode fibers.

Applications:

Premise environments
Connections at the desk for LAN environments
Patch panels
Direct equipment termination
Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
Repair/replacement requirements

AFL SC, ST and LC Connectors

 

 

 

The Field Master™ Connectors for field termination of fiber optics feature high precision, high reliability and low applied connector cost. Durable metal components, industry-standard connector designs, and proven crimp technology gives the customer peace-of-mind that their installed network is steady and reliable. The Field Master™ Connectors for field termination of fiber optics feature high precision, high reliability and low applied connector cost. Durable metal components, industry-standard connector designs, and proven crimp technology give the customer peace-of-mind that their installed network is steady and reliable. Field Master™ Tool Kits come complete with all necessary tools and consumables for the professional installation of AFL’s Field Master™ Connectors.

Precision Connectors

Custom drilled hole sizes are produced very precisely in the metal ferrules of industry standard connectors such as the SMA, ST, and FC. A range of sizes from 140 micron to 1235 microns are typical, but customer specific sizes are possible. Stainless steel or steel alloy (Arcap) are available depending on the customer’s requirement.

 

The AFL Optical Data Link combines the benefits of fiber optic signaling with the convenience of plug-in PCB electrical termination. It is designed to permit fast, reliable, self-termination of single channel plastic optical fiber without the needs of special tools, adhesives or polishing.

Features:
Terminates plastic fiber optic cable in seconds without tools, adhesives or polishing
Compatible with 1000µm diameter simplex fiber with an OD of 2.25mm or 5mm
Polarized plug provides positive, snap retention with a quick-release latch
No epoxy required
Factory polishing eliminates loss concerns
Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements

 

Product Catalog for Electronic Specialty Markets 3M™ Fiber Optics Termnation Kits

Fiber Optic Termination Modules, Accessories & Replacement Parts
A variety of accessories and replacement parts to be used in fiber optic terminations.

Make a Selection
3M™ DISPENSING TIPS GREEN FO-25DT
3M Id : P/N 80-6107-7441-8
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 92024 3 


  3M™ EPOXY CONNECTOR CURING OVEN 230V 05-00282
3M Id : P/N 80-6104-4354-3
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 49026 5 


3M™ EPOXY FOR FIBER OPTIC CONNECTORS 8692
3M Id :P/N 80-6107-7202-4
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 91706 9


3M™ LINT FREE CLOTH 100-PACK 05-00017
3M Id : P/N 80-6104-4324-6
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 48999 3 

3M™ MICROSTRIP .006 STRIPPER 05-00278
3M Id : P/N 80-6105-7250-7
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 68778 8

3M™ ST-SC-FC EPOXY CRIMP TOOL AND DIE SET 8365-C
3M Id : 80-6111-4627-7
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51115 14505 6 

3M™ T & B CLEAVING TOOL 05-00065
3M Id : P/N 80-6105-7226-7
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 70802 5 


3M Id :P/N 60-0700-0506-5
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51144 85927 6 


 

The following fiber optic product prices are "Suggested" Only

 

------Connector Kits

Connector Kits

 

LOW PRICE GUARANTEE: ATEK Communications will NOT BE UNDERSOLD. Just provide us with a written quote from any US competitor and ATEK Communications will MEET or BEAT their price! Call For Additional Details At (866) 342-3721 or 650-DATA or click the chat button at the top of the page.

Sprint PID's

1*Reel Cleaner Cassette P/N NOSKCRC-0000087073
2* KleanCore Reel P/N NOSFCRR-0000087074
3* FiberSwiper PN FIBERSWIPER-0000087076
4* Keancore Cletop Replacement Reel-P/N NOSCLERR-0000087075
5* Fiberswiper Replacement Cards-P/N-FIBERSWIPER-RC6-0000087077
6* EZ Field Termination Kit -P/N EZFK-KITSC-0000097951
7* SC/UPC EZFM Connector Kit P/N EZFM-R50SCUKIT-0000097953
8* SC/APC EZFM Connector Kit P/N EZFM-R50SCAKIT-0000097952

 

SBC PID's

 

FIBERSWIPER 400166898

FIBERSWIPER Replacement Cards 400166898

Lowest Priced Corning- Emerson-Aloca Fiber Cable-Jumpers in the USA!
Additional Links

We’re here to help you solve your business challenges and increase your ability to meet your own customers’ growing expectations from their telecommunications service providers.

Call (866) 342-3721 Or Click On The Chat Button At The Top Of The Page To Talk To One Of Our Representatives

- 2010 All Rights Reserved -

 

 

 

 

Telco Systems

Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations